Scientific Program

The program booklet with the abstracts in available as PDF.

Thursday, June 12, 2014

11:00 – 13:00
Arrival and Registration
12:00 – 13:00
Lunch
13:00 – 13:05
Welcome
Helmut Kettenmann                                         
13:05 – 13:50
Lecture I
Chair: Frank Heppner
Toni Wyss-Coray (Stanford, USA)
Modulation of brain aging and plasticity through systemic factors
13:50 – 14:50
Young Investigator Presentations I
Chair: Helmut Kettenmann
13:50 – 14:05
Angeli Möller (Max-Delbrück-Centrum für Molekulare Medizin (MDC), Neuroproteomics)
Phosphorylation-dependent interactions of Munc18
14:05 – 14:20
Anne Järve (Max-Delbrück-Centrum für Molekulare Medizin (MDC), Molecular Biology of Peptide Hormones)
Effect of CXCL12 axis modulation on immune cell recruitment in spinal cord, bone marrow and blood following spinal cord injury
14:20 – 14:35
Anna Carbone (Molecular Neuroscience and Biophysics, Neurocure)
Superactivation of AMPA receptors by auxiliary proteins
14:35 – 14:50
Tatiana Korotkova (Leibniz-Institut für Molekulare Pharmakologie (FMP), AG Behavioural Neurodynamics)
Gamma-rhythmic signaling between medial prefrontal cortex and lateral septum
14:50 - 16:45
Poster Session I and Coffee Break
16:45 – 17:30
Lecture II
Chair: Volker Haucke
Peter Scheiffele (Basel, Switzerland)
Deconvoling molecular diversity and logic of polymorphic synaptic adhesion molecules
17:30 – 18:30
Welcome to Berlin Session I
Chair: Ingolf Blasig
17:30 – 18:00
Janine Kirstein-Miles (Leibniz Institute for Molecular Pharmacology (FMP) + NeuroCure Excellence Cluster)
Proteostasis in aging and neurodegenerative diseases
18:00 – 18:30
Ursula Koch (Freie Universität Berlin, Institut für Biologie, AG Neurophysiologie)
Temporal sound processing in health and disease - from synapses to circuits
18:30 – 19:00
Dinner Talk
Chair: Benedikt Salmen
Walther Ch. Zimmerli (Humboldt Graduate School Berlin)
‘Pure’ basic research and ‘dirty’ technology: Missunderstanding science
19:00 – 20:00
Dinner
20:00 – 20:45
Lecture III
Chair: Hans-Joachim Pflüger
Martin Göpfert (Göttingen, Germany)
Drosophila hearing: mechanisms and genes
ca. 21:30
Public Viewing
2014 FIFA World Cup opening match: Brasil / Croatia
22:00
Disco Night

 
Friday, June 13, 2014
 

8:00 – 9:00
Breakfast
9:00 – 9:45
Lecture IV
Chair: Gabriel Curio
Peter König (Osnabrück, Germany)
Overt attention as a decision process
9:45 -11.15
Welcome to Berlin Session II
Chair: Uwe Heinemann
9:45 – 10:15
Martin Rolfs ( Bernstein Center for Computational Neuroscience Berlin/Department of Psychology, Humboldt Universität)
Attentive processes in active vision and cognition
10:15 – 10:45
Christian Otte (Charité Universitätsmedizin Berlin, Klinik für Psychiatrie und Psychotherapie)
Neurobiological Stress-Systems in Depression and Anxiety
10:45 – 11.15
Stefan M. Gold (University Hospital Hamburg-Eppendorf, Center for Molecular Neurobiology, Institute for Neuroimmunology and Multiple Sclerosis (inims)
Endocrine-immune networks and neuropsychiatric symptomsin CNS autoimmunity
11:15 – 11:30
Coffee Break
11.30 – 12:30
Young Investigator Presentations II
Chair: Malek Bajbouj
11:30 – 11:45
Yan Fan (Cluster Languages of Emotion, Freie Universität Berlin)
Emotional abuse and oxytocin modulate amygdala-hippocampal connectivity changes during acute psychosocial stress
11:45 – 12:00
Simon Jacob (Department of Psychiatry and Psychotherapy, Charité)
Single neuron correlates of executive control in the primate cortex: Physiology and pharmacology
12:00 – 12:15
Sandra Wohlgemuth (Animal Behavior Biology, Freie Universität)
Effect of FoxP2 on synaptic transmission and plasticity in zebra finches
12:15 – 12:30
Lars Winkler (Leibniz-Institut für Molekulare Pharmakologie (FMP)
The impact of Claudin-3 deficiency on the integrity of the blood brain barrier
12:30 – 13:30
Lunch
13:30 – 15:00
Poster Session II and Coffee Break
15:00 – 15:45
Lecture IV
Chair: Ulrich Dirnagl
Costantino Iadecola (New York, USA)
Neurovascular pathways to cognitive dysfunction: mechanisms and therapeutic implications

 
16:00
Departure

The schedule is also available as PDF.

Program Booklet

The program booklet with the abstracts of plenary lectures, oral presentations and posters will be available as PDF, too.

Plenary Speakers

  • Martin Göpfert (Göttingen, Germany): Drosophila hearing: mechanisms and genes
  • Costantino Iadecola (New York, USA): Neurovascular pathways to cognitive dysfunction: mechanisms and therapeutic implications
  • Peter König (Osnabrück, Germany): Overt attention as a decision process
  • Peter Scheiffele (Basel, Switzerland): Deconvoling molecular diversity and logic of polymorphic synaptic adhesion molecules
  • Toni Wyss-Coray (Stanford, USA): Modulation of brain aging and plasticity through systemic factors

Posters

Posters will hang during the entire period of the meeting. The poster format is 120 cm (h) x 100 cm (w).

Poster Prize

Poster prizes will be awarded for the best poster presentation. Criteria for the selection are the scientific content and the form of presentation.

Young Investigator Talks

Young researcher are invited to give a short communication on their work.
 

Welcome to Berlin Session

New research groups in Berlin will present their work in an oral communication.


Fatal error: Cannot redeclare http_get() in /www/htdocs/w0109489/drupal/modules/php/php.module(80) : eval()'d code on line 10